EPHS Equestrian Drill Team best in State of Oregon

The Eagle Point High School Equestrian Team won the 2008 State Drill Team Championship.
The Eagle Point High School Equestrian Team won the 2008 State Drill Team Championship.

Following are the results of the 2008 High School  District Equestrian contest for Eagle Point High School:
    
Rene Moser- Silver-Saddle Seat Equitation, Bronze-Equine Over Fences, State qualifier- Dressage.
   
Rebekah McCaw-  Silver-Showmanship, State qualifier-Stock Seat Equitation.
   
Brittney Mellor- Gold-Showmanship, Bronze-Trail, Silver in Stock Seat Equitation and Hunt Seat, High Point Performance for District.
   
Megan Stanek- Individual Flags, 4th overall in District.
   
Alex Bates- Silver in roping, steer daubing and barrels.
   
Sylvana Geisshuelser- Gold-Reining.
   
Rene Moser, Rebekah McCaw, Megan Stanek, Alex Bates and Kassie Fimple, alternate, Gold, Working Fours Drill Team.
   
The team won medium high point for District. Rene Moser won the Tim Powell Scholarship.
   
Other honors include:
   
Brittney Mellor- Junior, High point performance recipient two years running, champion at state for Stock Seat Equitation.
   
Rene Moser- Senior. 1st year Equine Over Fences.
   
Alex Bates- Freshman, 1st year qualified Silver in two cattle events.
   
Rebekah McCaw- Senior Co-op athlete from Cascade Christian,1st year Driving.
   
Megan Stanek- Sophomore. Missed qualifying for state in Individual Flags by one point, but was able to compete at state on a horse that was not her own when another competitor scratched.
   
Sylvana Geisshuelser- is a Senior exchange student from Switzerland and riding western is new to her.
   
Kassie Fimple- Junior, dedicated and supportive drill team alternate.
   
Eagle Point has been no less than 4th the last five years with their drill team and has been a state qualifier since 2000.
   
Information on the high school equestrian program is available at SOHSET.org for the southern district or OHSET.com for the entire state.
    This is not a School District funded program. volunteer coaches for 2008 were- Head Coach, Martha Brooks, Assistant- Marritt Moser, Drill Coaches- Rebecca Johnson and Sherri Wilkins, Gaming Coach- Laura Johnson and Performance Coach- Terri Gutches.
 

Speak Your Mind

*