Eagle Point 4th of July Parade results

!st Place non-comercial winner Eagle Point Woment's club with "Some of the Bounty of Eagle Point" including Butte Creek Mill and Covered Bridge.
!st Place non-comercial winner Eagle Point Woment’s club with “Some of the Bounty of Eagle Point” including Butte Creek Mill and Covered Bridge.

One wouldn’t know there were parades in Central Point and Ashland if they saw the mass of humanity in downtown Eagle Point this July 4th. It looked like everyone stayed close to home this holiday and enjoyed some of the nicest 4th of July weather we’ve had in awhile.
    
Following are the judging results for the Eagle Point parade. Thanks goes to Suzi Collins and her crew for a fine job handling some 93 entries.

Class 1A- Antique-1st- Mic & Brenda Furl, 1936 Buick Series 40
Straight 8; 2nd- Bob & Nancy Sullivan, 1921 Dodge Brothers touring
car; 3rd- Rick & Terry Keesling and 1937 Plymouth four-door.
   
Class
1B- 1st-Contemporary- Susan Keltner 1955 Tbird convertible/hard top;
2nd- Timm Estenson & 1964 ½ Mustang Convertible; 3rd- Nancy &
Harold Reid, 1958 Lincoln Continental Convertible, original price
$6,800.
   
Class 1D Specialty- 1st- Russ Pemberton and his 1935
Plymouth coupe with rumble seat; 2nd- Ron Foster & his 1931 Ford Hi
Boy Roadster; 3rd- Jeff Kotter and his 1971 Speed Buggy.
    Class 1E Car Clubs- 1st Southern Oregon Corvette Assoc.; 2nd- So. Ore. Military Vehicle Club.
   
Class 1F- Tractors, etc. 1st- Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Assoc. ; 2nd- Greg Vogel 1955 Farmall 300
   
Class
2A -1st- Ave. of Flags/EP Chamber of Commerce with EP Cross Country
Team & Coach Logan "Honoring Veterans who have given us our
bounty";  2nd- d’Elegance Day Spa;
   
Class 2C Misc.- 1st Kelly
& Alex Bellen "The Bounty of Grandchildren" with Elliott, Mathew,
Xandrea &Izaak Hale in B.I.G. electric vehicle with grandparents;
2nd- Shady Point Seventh Day Adventist Church;
   
Class 3A-
Commercial- 1st- Old Farm House Restaurant; 2nd- Rogue Federal "People
are the Bounty of America"; 3rd-Eagle Point Wal*Mart
   
Class
3B- Non-commercial- 1st- Eagle Point Women’s Club and Bounty of Eagle
Point;  2nd- Red Rock Cowboy Church; 3rd- EP Friends of Library;
   
Class
4A- Individual- 1st- Estella Sanders with Tiffany & Jordan, "Red,
white & blue, support our troops"; 2nd- Haylie Nelson "Biker
Princess" battery powered motorcycle;  3rd Jorden Richardson "Little
Ladies Man" with battery powered Cadillac Escalade.
   
Class
4B- Children’s Groups- 1st – Girl Scout Brownie Troop 2512 dressed as
historical women heroines; 2nd- Poston Family "Mini Hoggs" with Ken,
Tabitha, Brittanie and Joshua; 3rd. St. John Lutheran School "Building
a Brighter Future."
   
Class 5A- Mounted Equestrians- 1st-
The Riders- Farms, ranchers, hunters, fisherman provide Bounty of
America; 2nd Jackson Co. Sheriff’s Posse; 3rd- Steve Burgess Equine
Dentistry with buckboard wagon and dentistry equipment inside.
   
Class
5B- Pooper Scooper- 1st- The Riders; 2nd – Touch of Class Equestrian
4-H Club Pot of Gold; 3rd Jackson Co. Sheriff’s Posse.

Speak Your Mind

*