EVENTS 2-20-18

EVENTS 2-20-18

 

EAGLE POINT

 

Celebrate Recovery

Tuesday Evenings, 6 – 8:30 p.m. at Trail Christian Fellowship, 18881 Highway 62, Eagle Point.  Dinner is served in the Fireside Room at 6 p.m. and the general meeting begins at 6:30 p.m.  Childcare is provided.

 

Wood House 10th Annual Farm Festival

May 19, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. & May 20, 9 a.m.  –  4 p.m.  Antique tractors, antiques, jewelry, farm displays, crafts, miscellaneous, food vendors.  Free homemade cookies baked on the wood stove by the Cookie Lady.  Admission:  Adults $2, Seniors & Children 7-12 $1, Kids 6 and under, free.  All proceeds go to the preservation  of the Wood House.

 

Guardians of the Eagle Point Museum

Meet the third Thursday of each month at the museum, 6:30 p.m.  Winter hours are now in effect:  Fri., Sat. & Sunday, 11-4.

 

2018 Calendars are available and will be on sale at the museum and the Upper Rogue Independent Newspaper office at $10 each.

 

Eagle Point Chamber of Commerce

Eagle Point chamber of commerce meets the first Monday of each month at various locations throughout the community.  Check out the chamber website for details and newsletter.  541-944-6925.

Eagle Point Lions Club of Eagle Point

Lions Club of Eagle Point meets the first and third Tuesdays of each month at the Grange, 5 S. Shasta Avenue in Eagle Point.  Meeting time is 6:30 p.m.

 

Access Eagle Point Food Pantry –New Hours/New Day Starting August 7

Access Eagle Point Food Pantry is held every Monday from 4:00 pm to 6:00 p.m.at St. John Lutheran Church on Alta Vista and South Shasta. All early arrivals before the posted time of 3:30 p.m. will be turned away. NO EXCEPTIONS. Some income qualifications apply.  For info:  541-826-4334

 

Eagle Point Senior Center 541-826-9404. 

Has a hot lunch daily served at 11:30 a.m.

Economical Bingo is played every Monday at 1 p.m.

Thrift Shoppe is open daily for those unique gifts or items of apparel.  8:30 – 12:30 a.m. M-F

Game Day is held every Thursday beginning at 12:30 p.m. Looking for more pinochle players

AA meetings: Sunday 7 p.m. mixed, Monday 6 p.m. women, Wednesday 7 p.m., Thursday 6 p.m. women, Friday 4 p.m.

 

Eagle Point Boy Scout Troop #48

Eagle Point Boy Scout Troop # 48 meets the second and third Thursdays of each month.  The adult meeting is the first Thursday.  The group meets at the Eagle point Community Bible Church, 27 S. Shasta from 6:30 to 8 p.m.

 

Upper Rogue Artists

Upper Rogue Artists meet the last Friday of each month at the EP Senior Center, 121 Loto St. at 1 p.m.    Bring your arts and crafts to share.  We have a challenge each month for you to work on.  Info: 541-855-1304.

 

Eagle Point Grange

Eagle Point Grange, 541-830-4049, meets the second Thursday of each month at 6 p.m. at the Grange Hall, 5 S. Shasta.  The historic hall is available for rent for private functions and events.  Kitchen is available.

 

Harnish Wayside Park & Visitors Center

Harnish is being hosted by City Employees and volunteers.  Winter hours begin October 1, 2017:  Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.

 

Eagle Point Garden Club

Eagle Point Garden Club meets the first Thursday of each month, May through September at The Garden, 711 S. Royal in Eagle Point.  For times and information:  541-261-7756.

 

Eagle Point Library (541)826-3313

The Eagle Point Friends of the Library meets the second Friday of each month from 9-10:30 a.m. in the Community Room of the Library.

Writer’s Critique Group meets the second and fourth Thursdays of each month from 6-8 p.m. and welcomes writers of fiction, non-fiction, creative non-fiction, personal essay, journal, or poetry.  No fee, members must be 18 years or older. For more info:  541-879-1872.

 

Gently Used Book Sale

Drop by the Eagle Point Library Wednesday from 1-3 p.m. to purchase gently read books that have been donated to the Friends of the Library volunteer group.  Currently available, non- fiction paper back and hard bound, a good selection of cook books, gardening books, biographies, self- help and travel books.

 

Weekly Arts and  Crafts Program.

Coffee, Coloring, and Cookies – Tuesdays, 1 – 2 p.m.

Origami – Wednesdays, 2 – 3:30 p.m.

Yarnia – Wednesdays, 2 – 3:30 p.m.

 

Eagle Point Women’s Club

Eagle Point Women’s Club meets the third Monday for coffee each month at Crackin’ N Stackin’ from 9-11 a.m.  For info:   541-621-2791.

 

Eagle Point TOPS

Eagle Point TOPS meets Thursday mornings at the Butte Creek Baptist Church, 429 N. Royal Ave at 8:30 a.m.  For info:  541-830-1503.

 

4H Cascade Cattle Club

4H Cascade Cattle Club meets at Traynham Ranch on Brophy Road in Eagle Point.  Open to new members. For information and meeting times call 541-840-5797.

 

Eagle Point Irrigation District

Eagle Point Irrigation District Board of Director’s meeting is on the second Tuesday of each month beginning at 5 p.m. at the District office at 2429 Brophy Road Eagle Point.  For info:   541-826-3411.

 

SHADY COVE

 

Shady Cove Library 541-878-2270

Hours:  Tuesday 12 – 6:00 p.m.; Wednesday 2 – 7:00 p.m.; Friday 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

National Council on Behavioral Health

February 23, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.  Free class open to the public at the Shady Cove Library Community Room.  Refreshments will be provided.  Preregistration is encouraged to insure adequate materials and seating.  Email:  ShadyTrailCERT@gmail.com or sign up at the library.

 

Local Travelers’ Series

Local travelers, authors and entertainers, Dan and Carole Nielson, continue their informative series on the third Tuesday of each month from 5 – 6:00 p.m. Join the group for an entertaining program and refreshments sponsored by the Friends of the Shady Cove Library.

 

Upper Rogue Community Center 541-878-2702

New office hours:  9 a.m. – 2 p.m. on Mondays, Wednesdays & Thursdays.

 

Community Lunch, held every Wednesday at 12 p.m., includes entree, side dish, dessert and beverage, all for just a suggested donation of $5.  Check Facebook page for updates.

Music Jam Session is the second Thursday of each month beginning at 7p.m.

Aerobics are Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 8-9 a.m.

Yoga Basics are Tuesday and Thursday from 8:30-9:30 a.m.  Call 541-324-0844 for cost and details.

Zumba is Monday and Thursday from 6:30 –   7:30 p.m.

 

February Lunch Schedule

February 21 – Hot Turkey Sandwiches by Mike & Danny

February 28 – Potluck (Bring something to share)

 

URCC Up and Coming Events

February through April 13 (10 a.m. – 2 p.m.) – AARP Tax Assistance

February 24 – Chili Cook Off and Dessert Auction (5:30 p.m.)

March 10 – Mystery Wine Night (21 years and up)

April 21 – Tri-Tip Dinner (6 p.m.)

 

Upper Rogue Youth Activities

Remember to renew URYA memberships at URCC Office 541-878-2702

$10 a year or $25 for families of three or more.

 

February: Cooking II (5tht grade +); Duct Tape Construction (all ages); Pottery (5th – 8th grade); Wii Games (2nd – 4th grade).

 

Shady Cove Planning Commission

Shady Cove Planning Commission meets the second fourth Thursday of each month.

Shady Cove City Council

The Shady Cove City Council meets the first and third Thursday of each month.

Both meet at the city council chambers.

St. Martin’s Episcopal Church 

95 Cleveland Street, Shady Cove 541-878-2166

Worship service:  Sunday 10 a.m.

www.stmartinshadycove.org or  stmshadycove@gmail.com

 

St. Martin’s Episcopal Church has the following activities scheduled for each month:

 

Healing Service – Last Wednesday of the month from noon-2p.m.  No cost.

Art Workshop  – 2nd and 4th Saturdays from 10 a.m. –1:00 p.m.  Bring your own supplies. No cost.

Beginning Yoga Classes – Monday and Wednesday mornings at 10:30 a.m.  No cost.

AA Meetings – Tuesday and Thursday evenings beginning at 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous – Friday at 7 p.m.

The food pantry will be held the last Friday of each month with the exception of Thanksgiving and  Christmas and those days will be announced. Thank you.

For information, call:  541-878-2166.

Shady Cove TOPS

Shady Cove TOPS meets weekly at the SC Mobile Home Park Recreation Hall, Thursday at 9 a.m.  For information, contact Rosalie Gaither at 541-878-8235.

 

TRAIL

 

Trail Creek Tavern Museum

144 Old Highway 62, Trail, Oregon

Closed for the winter.  Will open in the spring of 2018.

 

BUTTE FALLS

 

Ladies Bible Study

Wednesdays, 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.   249 Broad St.  Butte Falls.

The Butte Falls Community Bible Church invites you to a study on the Book of Isaiah by Pastor Drew Hunter.

 

Jam Session at The Landing

2nd Saturday of the month, 1 – 4 p.m. at The Landing in Butte Falls, hosted by Carl & Roberta Howard.  This is an open jam session and refreshments will be served.

 

Butte Falls Active Club

Meets at the Butte Falls Community Center.

The Butte Falls Active Club is looking for new members, volunteers and ideas.  Youth and children are welcome.  For more information, call 541-892-2775 or online at buttefallsactiveclub@yahoo.com or check out our Facebook page:  ButteFallsActiveClub

 

PROSPECT

 

Prospect Branch Library

12 – 2 p.m. at the Prospect Branch Library.

 

Saturday Afternoon at the Movies

 

Prospect Rural Fire Department Board Meeting

The monthly board meeting of the Prospect Rural Fire department is 7 p.m. the third Monday of each month at 300 Mill Creek Drive.  The public is cordially invited to attend.

 

Access is 2nd & 4th Friday every month, 12 noon – 2 p.m. at the Nazarene Church.  Open to all individuals and families in Prospect of low income, who are in need of groceries. If anyone needs a ride or food delivered please let us know.

Any questions contact Cheryl Reynolds 541 560-3679.

 

Prospect Community Club Lunches

Lunch is served at 11:30 a.m. by donation and always with love!  305 Red Blanket Road

February 20 – Potato Leek Soup, Rolls, Salad, Dessert

February 27 – Shepherd’s Pie, Vegies, Dessert

 

The Jamboree Cookbook

The cookbook is $10 and is available at the Community Club Tuesday Lunch.

 

 

WHITE CITY

 

The Nest – Parent Support Group/El Nidito – Grupo de Apoyo para Padres

2nd & 4th Wednesday of the month, 11 a.m. – 12 p.m. at the White City Branch Library.   This event offers parent support, informational talks, activities for kids & parents and more!  Light snacks will be provided from 12 – 12:30 p.m.  For more information, call 541-500-0990.

 

White City Branch Library 541-864-8880

 

ScienceWorks Mission Possible

February 28, 1:30 – 3 p.m.  Kids of all ages are invited to participate in a ScienceWorks’ hands-on engineering challenge.

 

White City Book Group

February 26, 5:30 – 6 p.m. in the Boise Cascade Meeting Room hosted by the Friends of the White City Library.  The group will be reading The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion.

 

New White City Library Book Club

The new book club will meets the last Wednesday of the month at 6 p.m.

 

Color Your World

1st and 3rd Tuesdays of the month from 12 – 1:30 p.m.  Enjoy coloring activities in the White City Library’s quiet environment.

 

Book Sale

The White City Branch Library hosts and ongoing book sale in the library lobby.

 

Classic Movie and Popcorn at the White City Library

Every third Wednesday, 1 – 3 p.m.

 

LAKE CREEK

 

Lake Creek Grange 541-951-5681

Sunday Breakfast and Farmers Market second Sunday of every month.  Breakfast is 8:00-10:00a.m. unless food runs out earlier.

 

Lake Creek Historical Museum

Winter hours begin in October and the museum will be open Friday and Saturdays from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m.

 

 

GOLD HILL

 

Gold Hill Branch Library – 202 Dardanelles Street 541-855-1994

 

Evening of Poetry

February 21, 6 – 7 p.m. at the Gold Hill Library.

 

Monarchs & Milkweed:  Using Native Plants to Create Monarch Stations

February 21, 1:30 – 3 p.m. at the Gold Hill Library.  Tom Landis, retired U.S. forester and nursery specialists, will teach which plants attract monarch butterflies.

 

Board Games Day for Kids and Teens

Second Wednesday of each month, 2:30 – 3:30 p.m. at the Gold Hill Library.

 

Monday Movie Classics: 

Mondays from 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. at the Gold Hill Branch Library, 202 Dardanelles Street.  Admission FREE!

 

JACKSON COUNTY

 

OSU Extension Service Classes

OSU Extension Auditorium, 569 Hanley Rd. Central Point.  Register online:  http://cit.ly/JacksonSmallFarms or http://extenson.oregonstate.edu/sorec/SF-classes  or contact Paula Burkhalter, 541-776-7371.

 

Jackson County Master Gardener 2018 Volunteer Training Class

Wednesdays, January 24 through April 25, 2018.  Cost is $300.  Register online at http://extension.oregonstate.edu/sorec/master-gardener-program or call 541-776-7371.

 

Jackson County Library (541) 774-8679.

 

Bugs-R-Us Brings Comic Characters

March 7, 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.  Batman has Nothing to Fear:  Bats

April 4, 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.  Spiderman’s Arachnid Friends:  Spiders and Scorpions.

 

Coffee, Coloring, and Donuts

March 6 from 11 a.m. – 1 p.m. in the Adams Room of the Medford Library.  Materials and refreshments will be provided.

 

Make it Art Monday

February 26 & March 26, 12 – 2 p.m. in the Large Meeting Room of the Medford Library.

 

Free Lunchtime Movies

Select Wednesdays, 12 noon – 2:30 p.m. in the Large Meeting Room of the Medford Branch Library.

February 28 – Queen Victoria strikes up and unlikely friendship with a young Indian clerk named Abdul Karim. (2017, PG-13)

 

Family Movie Nights/Medford Library

Mondays, 4:30 – 6:30 p.m. in the Hal and Evelyn Clark Storytime Room.

 

Simplified Tai Chi at the Medford Library

Every Tuesday, 10 – 11:30 a.m.  Simplified Tai Chi welcomes participants of all ages and ability levels to attend on a walk-in basis.

10 – 10:30 a.m.:  Beginners

10:30 – 11 a.m.:  Beginners and advanced together

11 – 11:30 a.m.:  Advanced students only

 

Second Tuesday Book Chat

The second Tuesday of each month, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m. in the Adams Room of the Medford Branch Library.

 

Teen Writing Group

2nd and 4th Saturday, 1 – 2:30 p.m. at the Medford Branch Library.  Do you enjoy reading and writing stories?  Join in the fun writing activities, opportunities to share your writing or listen to other teen authors share their writing.  It does not matter what level of writing skill you currently have.  Local young adult author Leah M. Berry mentors the group and offers her expertise.

 

Sticks ‘n’ Strings:  From Start to Finish

Fourth Sunday of every month, 1 – 3 p.m.

Demonstration and hands on time with the equipment and learn the process of woolen garment making.  Bring your own project to work on, or try new.  Sponsored by the Friends of the Medford Branch Library.

 

ASHLAND

 

Ashland Branch Library – (541) 774-6996

 

Art Salon

Held the last Sunday of every month at 2 p.m. at the Ashland Library.

February 25 – Art therapist, Delaine Due.

March 25 – Artist, Daniel Verner.

 

Siskiyou Sleuths Book Group

Last Wednesday of the month, 3 – 4 p.m. at the Ashland Branch Library.  This group discusses interesting mysteries and welcomes new readers.

February 28 – Guilty as Sin by Tami Hoag

 

Combined Babies and Wobblers Story Times:

Eagle Point Branch, Friday 11 a.m.

Shady Cove Branch, Tuesdays: 1:30 p.m.

Preschool Story Times:

Butte Falls Branch: Tuesday 10:30 a.m.

Eagle Point: Wednesday 11 a.m.

Prospect: Wednesday 10:30 am. Prospect: Wednesday 10:30 a.m.

Shady Cove: Friday 10 a.m.

White City: Tuesday 10 a.m.

 

CALENDAR

 

2/20 Tuesday

URCC- Yoga Basics 8:30-9:30 a.m.

SC Book Club-3 p.m. SC Library

Babies & Wobblers-1:30 p.m. SC Library

Preschool Story Times-10 a.m. WC Library

EP Library 10 – 4

SC Library 12 – 6

WC Library 10 – 2

 

2/21 Wednesday

URCC Aerobics 8-9 a.m.

St. Martin’s Healing Service 12-2 p.m.

Wii Activity 2:30-4 p.m. SC Library

URCC Community Lunch 12 p.m.

Preschool Story Time-11 a.m. EP Library

EP Library 10 – 4

SC Library 2 – 7

WC Library 12 – 5

 

2/22 Thursday

URCC Yoga Basics 8:30 a.m.

EP Senior Center Game Day 12:30 p.m.

EP TOPS 8:30 a.m.

SC TOPS 9:00 a.m.

EP Library 12 – 6

WC Library 12 – 5

 

2/23 Friday

URCC Aerobics 8-9 a.m.

Babies & Wobblers-11 a.m. EP Library

Preschool Story Time-10 a.m. SC Library

EP Library 10 – 4

SC Library 10 – 5

 

2/24 Saturday

EP Library 10 – 4

WC Library 10 – 4

 

2/25 Sunday

 

2/26 Monday

URCC Aerobics 8 – 9 a.m.